(6) The territorial seas;

(7) Wetlands adjacent to waters (other than waters that are themselves wetlands) identified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) of this section.97

Both authorities also provide that “[w]aters of the United States do not include prior converted cropland” and that “[n]otwithstanding the determination of an area’s status as prior converted cropland by any other federal agency, for the purposes of the Clean Water Act, the final authority regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction remains with EPA.”98

96 See 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(s) (2006). 97 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a) (2006). 98 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(8); 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(s)(3).

2007] Rapanos and CWA Jurisdiction 581

The regulations also provide that “[w]aste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons designed to meet the requirements of CWA . . . are not waters of the United States.”99 Thus, there is only one definition today of “waters of the United States,” as broad as possible under the Commerce Clause, promulgated by the two bodies authorized to regulate those waters under the CWA.100

II. RECENT LEGAL BACKGROUND: THE “PUSH-ME-PULL-YOU” OF CWA JURISDICTION