United States v. Raheman-Fazal, 355 F.3d 40, 1st Cir. (2004)
[…] See18 U.S.C. § 1204(b); see also Beals, 541 N.E.2d at 1014 ("[T]he law ofMassachusetts recognizes both parents' equal rights to custody of theirchildren." (citations omitted)). In Beals, the Supreme Judicial Court expresslyrecognized "the principle that, prior to a court order, both parents have lawfulcustody of their children...." Id. (emphasis added). That Raheman and Alishared custody of their children is of no import under the federal statute. See 18U.S.C. § 1204(b)(2) ("[T]he term `parental rights,' with respect to a child,means the right of physical custody of the child — (A) whether joint or sole(and includes visiting rights); and (B) whether arising by operation of law,court order, or legally binding agreement of the parties." (emphases added)).Accordingly, for IPKCA purposes, Ali had "parental rights" that were federallyenforceable and incapable of being extinguished by Raheman's ability understate law to take exclusive possession of the children without repercussion. SeeArt. VI, cl. 2, U.S. Const.