United States v. Raheman-Fazal, 355 F.3d 40, 1st Cir. (2004)
[…] See Beals, 541 N.E.2d at 1015; cf. Cummings, 281 F.3d at 1051 ("[W]hile we recognize that issues of family law are usually matters for theStates, IPKCA deals first and foremost with international parental kidnapping,which is an area not traditionally reserved to the States. We therefore reject[defendant's] argument that § 1204(a) trammels the States' authority.").

30 Nowhere in the text of the statute or the legislative history does Congress limitthe criminal prohibition in 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a) to only those acts that arecriminal under state law. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a) ("Whoever removes achild from the United States, or attempts to do so ....") with Mass. Gen. L. ch.265, § 26A ("Whoever..., without lawful authority, holds or intends to hold sucha child permanently or for a protracted period ....") (emphases added).