• Upload
[…] Speaking with a client’s family without the client’s consent necessarily requires a disclosure of the client’s confi dences.

The SolutionAll, however, is not lost. Two different doctrines allow an attorney some latitude to try and protect a client from himself while, at the same time, satisfying his professional obligations. The fi rst is the joint client exception to the attorney-client privilege. Business & Professions Code §962 provides that:

“Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, or the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article as to communications made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest)

By Jonathan I. Reich

A

10 Valley Lawyer ■ APRIL 2010 www.sfvba.org

Page 11: Unlawful Debt Collection...Matt Crowley Lisa Miller Natasha N. Dawood Carol L. Newman Phillip Feldman Caryn Brottman Sanders Brent M. Finch John F. Stephens Adam D.H. Grant Anne L

and another of such clients (or his successor in interest).”

In other words, where two clients, such as a husband and wife, consult an attorney together, neither may invoke the attorney-client privilege against the other.