• Upload
[…] CSR, Ltd. v. Taylor, 411 Md. 472-473 (2009) (citations and footnotes omitted). “Because

[the Court of Appeals] ha[s] consistently held that the reach of the long arm statute is

coextensive with the limits of personal jurisdiction delineated under the [D]ue [P]rocess

[C]lause of the Federal Constitution, our statutory inquiry merges with our constitutional

examination.” Beyond Systems, Inc. v. Realtime Gaming Holding Co., LLC, 388 Md. 1, 18,

22 (2005).

There is no doubt that the first consideration is satisfied here. CJP § 6-103(b)(1)

provides, “A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an

agent . . . [t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the

8

Page 10: UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND IRON HORSE FARMS, INC ......forum non conveniens. Several months later, Raylyn perfected a livestock lien, pursuant to Maryland law , in an attempt to recoup

‒Unreported Opinion‒

State[.]” (emphasis added).