• Upload
[…] The Supreme Court has heldthat “[u]nless it is evident that the Legislature would not have enacted thoseprovisions which are within its power, independently of that which is not, the invalid

CRS-12

29 Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 108 (1976) (quoting Champlin Refining Co. v. CorporationCommission, 286 U.S. 210, 234 [1932]).30 460 F.Supp 737 (D. Mass 1978). In Califano, the court was referring to 42 U.S.C. § 1303,which states: “[i]f any provision of this chapter, or the application thereof to any person orcircumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter, and the application of suchprovision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.”31 In light of the Court’s holding in Chadha, it is apparent that any congressional actiontaken to restrict or control executive authority to enter into totalization agreements, or toinvalidate any such agreements, must be accomplished through bicameral passage andpresentment to the President.