Embed Size (px)
[…] result of deferred maintenance. All such work must be completed with other
funding sources.
4.3.2 Eligible Improvement Projects
Improvement Projects increase the Level of Flood Protection for an Urban Area
by improving facilities of the SPFC. Maps indicating which levees protect
existing Urban Areas are available from the State.
replacement” of facilities of the State Plan of Flood Control. It further qualifies these actions, stating that they may occur “by all the following actions.” The only “following” action that fits “replacing” is § 5096.821(a)(2), which allows for “evaluating and repairing levees and any other facilities of the State Plan of Flood Control.” The word “replacing” is tied to “repair” is important—it indicates that Proposition 1E only allows for replacement where such a Project is clearly a repair.
4. Project Eligibility
4-4
Eligible Improvement Projects may include, but are not limited to: