cfinley19
[…] Even if the mortgagee delays inexecuting and recording a satisfaction document, this delay typically does not continue for the
relatively long periods contained in most state “self-help” procedures.
Second, the structure of the existing “self-help” statutes renders them of little value in the
more problematic case in which the mortgage was paid off at a previous date. For example:
• Some of the state “self-help” statutes only apply where the closing agent specifically
facilitated the payoff of the mortgage. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 25, § 2120(a)
(attorney may prepare and record affidavit of satisfaction where attorney “paid in full or
caused to be paid in full a debt owed by any debtor to any creditor holding a mortgage
securing such debt”). Under these statutes, “self-help” satisfaction would be unavailableto a landowner that paid off a mortgage in the ordinary course at maturity, or in a
transaction the closing of which was not facilitated by a person eligible to prepare and
record the necessary affidavit.