28 Game of Code 36 Hit the Ground Running 40 Think Before You Fire 46 The 300 Meter Target U.S. Army Judge Advocate General’s Corps July/August 2018
[…] 18. Cleveland Board of Education v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 546 (1985).

19. Merit sYs. protection board, adverse actions: tHe ruLes and tHe reaLitY (Aug. 2015).

20. Id. at 6.

21. Merit sYs. protection board, addressing Mis-conduct in tHe FederaL civiL service: ManageMent perspectives, 3 (Dec. 2016).

22. 5 U.S.C. § 4301(3) (defining unacceptable perfor-mance as “performance of an employee which fails to meet established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee’s position.”).

23. 5 U.S.C. § 7513.

24. Merit sYs. protection board, addressing poor perForMers and tHe LaW, 26 (Sept. 2009).

25. 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(1-2).