28 Game of Code 36 Hit the Ground Running 40 Think Before You Fire 46 The 300 Meter Target U.S. Army Judge Advocate General’s Corps July/August 2018
[…] Protection Board (Dec. 2016) (From FY 2005 to FY 2015 more than eighty percent of agency adverse action decisions were upheld.).

11. u.s. const. amend. V.; Griffin v. Illinois, 351 U.S. 12 (1956) (explaining that the constitutional guarantee of due process follows the tradition set forth in the Magna Carta).

12. Cleveland Board of Education v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532 (1985).

13. 5 U.S.C. § 4303(b)(1)(A) (The proposed action must identify “specific instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which the proposed action is based and the critical elements of the employ-ee’s position involved in each instance of unacceptable performance.”); 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(1) (“At least 30 days advance written notice ,unless there is reason-able cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, stating the specific reasons for the proposed action.”).

14. Otero v. U.S. Postal Service, 73 M.S.P.R. 198 (1997).

15. 5 U.S.C. § 4303(b)(1)(C); 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(2) (“[A] reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer orally and in writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer.”).

16. 5 U.S.C. § 4303(b)(1)(B); 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(3).

17. 5 U.S.C. § 4303(b)(1)(D) (“[I]n the case of a . . . removal . . ., specifies the instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which the . . . re-moval is based, and unless proposed by the head of the agency, has been concurred in by an employee who is in a higher position than the employee who proposed the action.”); 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(1)(4) (“A written decision and the specific reasons thereof at the earliest practicable date.”); H. R. 2810, 115th Cong. § 1097(b)(2)(A) (2018) (enacted) (“Any notice provided to an employee under . . . § 7513(b)(1) shall include detailed information with respect to the