28 Game of Code 36 Hit the Ground Running 40 Think Before You Fire 46 The 300 Meter Target U.S. Army Judge Advocate General’s Corps July/August 2018
[…] 11. u.s. const. amend. V.; Griffin v. Illinois, 351 U.S. 12 (1956) (explaining that the constitutional guarantee of due process follows the tradition set forth in the Magna Carta).

12. Cleveland Board of Education v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532 (1985).

13. 5 U.S.C. § 4303(b)(1)(A) (The proposed action must identify “specific instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which the proposed action is based and the critical elements of the employ-ee’s position involved in each instance of unacceptable performance.”); 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(1) (“At least 30 days advance written notice ,unless there is reason-able cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, stating the specific reasons for the proposed action.”).

14. Otero v. U.S. Postal Service, 73 M.S.P.R. 198 (1997).

15. 5 U.S.C. § 4303(b)(1)(C); 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(2) (“[A] reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer orally and in writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer.”).

16. 5 U.S.C. § 4303(b)(1)(B); 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(3).