28 Game of Code 36 Hit the Ground Running 40 Think Before You Fire 46 The 300 Meter Target U.S. Army Judge Advocate General’s Corps July/August 2018
[…] Cir. 1985)

37. Merit sYs. protection board, addressing poor perForMers and tHe LaW, 35 (Sept. 2009) citing Douglas v. Veterans Administration, 5 M.S.P.R. 280, 305-

06. (The Douglas factors is a list of twelve factors that a deciding official should consider when determining the appropriate penalty under Chapter 75.); Halper v.

U.S. Postal Service, 91 M.S.P.R. 170 (2002) (“A failure to consider all of the relevant Douglas factors will result in the adjudicator performing the assessment using the Douglas factors and modifying the penalty if necessary.”).

38. 5 C.F.R. § 430.206(b)(2).

39. U.S. Dep’t of Def., DD Form 2906, DOD Civilian Performance Plan, Progress Review & Appraisal (Mar. 2016).

40. 5 C.F.R. § 430.203 (defining critical elements as “a work assignment or responsibility of such importance that unacceptable performance on the element would result in a determination that an employee’s overall performance is unacceptable.”). Performance elements must also be “quantifiable or verifiable” and “clearly aligned with organizational goals.” u.s. oFFice oF pers.