Embed Size (px)
[…] I
therefore find that his protected activity was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel
action. Conversely, I find that the Respondent has failed to demonstrate by clear and convincing
evidence that the Complainant would have been terminated absent his protected activity. In sum,
I find that the evidence of record demonstrates that the Complainant’s protected activity was the
true reason for his termination and that he would not have been terminated had he not filed a
report of injury.
REMEDIES
A successful complainant is entitled to be made whole under the FRSA. 49 U.S.C. §
20109(e)(1). The FRSA further provides for “compensatory damages, including compensation
for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs,
expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney fees.” § 20109(e)(2)(C). Though not explicitly
stated in the FRSA, the Board has found that damages for emotional distress are available under
language identical to § 20109(e)(2)(C). See Ferguson v. New Prime, Inc., ARB No. 10-075, ALJ