opinion?

A: No. Federal action agencies and their permittees are responsible for meeting the

terms and conditions in biological opinions.

3. Q: Can grant funds be used to assist an entity in complying with other Federal

regulations?

A: No. We do not intend to grant funding for projects that serve to satisfy regulatory

requirements at the Federal level (e.g., mitigation for Clean Water Act permits).

4. Q: What is the definition of a “Candidate Species” for the purposes of the CESCF

grant programs?

A: Candidate Species as defined at 50 CFR 424.02(b) means “any species being

considered by the Secretary for listing as an endangered or a threatened species, but not

yet the subject of a proposed rule.” Therefore, any species identified by the State or

Territorial agency that has entered into a cooperative agreement with the Service may be

considered a candidate for the purposes of the CESCF grant programs provided that upon