(differentiating between legislation that creates agencies, funds them, defines their jurisdiction, and sets

some vague guidelines for their operation, and legislation that consists of orders backed up by sanctions); see also H.L.A. HART, THE CONCEPT OF LAW 77–96 (1961) (distinguishing “primary” from “secondary”

rules). 69. See Rubin, supra note 68, at 389–91; see also supra Section I.A.

70. See, e.g., Custos, supra note 39, at 615.

71. Telecommunications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 151 (1934), amended by 47 U.S.C. § 151 (1996) (“For the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio . . .

Page 9: USC Gould School of Law - REGULATION AND THE ......constitutional law, administrative law, and regulation scholarship. Many countries around the world have become regulatory states

Bendor Book Proof (Do Not Delete) 7/2/2019 6:16 PM

2019] Regulation and the Separation of Powers 365

is authorized to formulate rules and regulations,72 auction licenses,73 monitor compliance,74 analyze complaints,75 conduct investigations,76 issue orders,77 and initiate prosecution.78 Typically, organizational regulatory statutes authorize agencies through a mission statement from which the agency draws its legal mandate.79 The FCC, for example, is charged with:

For the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in

communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as

possible, to all the people of the United States, without discrimination

. . . with adequate facilities at reasonable charges, for the purpose of

national defense, for the purpose of promoting safety of life and

property.80