V. ! DIANA MERRITT,
[…] - 6 -

Page 14: V. ! DIANA MERRITT,

This case presents the question of whether the information needs to

show the offenses were charged within the statute of limitations period.

The Court of Appeals answered this question in the negative, opining

compliance with the statute oflimitations is not an essential element of the

crime that the State needs to prove. Slip op. at 8-9.

The Court of Appeals, however, ignored the statute that expressly

requires the information to show the charged offenses were committed

within the time limited by law. RCW 10.37.050(5) provides "The

indictment or infonnation is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom-­

... That the crime was committed at some time previous to the finding of

the indictment or filing of the information, and within the time limited by

law for the commencement of an action therefor."

The Court of Appeals ignored cases that recognize the requirement.

For over I 00 years, the rule has been that the information must show on its

face "that the right to prosecute for the crime charged is not barred by the

statute of limitations." State v.