• Upload
[…] considered in context of that larger plan. Furthermore, Florida precedent holds that

“statutes relating to the same subject matter should be read in pari materia, and

such rule is particularly applicable where such statutes are enacted as part of the

single act.” Scherer v. Volusia County Dep’t of Corrections, 171 So. 3d 135, 139

(Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (quoting G.G. v. Fla. Dep’t of Law Enforcement, 97 So. 3d

268, 272 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012)).

Moreover, KRMC provides an integral service for which the Legislature has

previously found increased access to is needed. § 395.40(1), Fla. Stat. (“The

Legislature finds that there has been a lack of timely access to trauma care due to

Page 39: VARIETY CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL d/b/a NICKLAUS …...state of florida in the district court of appeal, first district case no. : 1d19-1842 l.t. no.: 2018-001072 variety children’s

the state’s fragmented trauma system.”) Accordingly, section 395.4025(16),

Florida Statutes, as a whole, and section 395.4025(16)(c), Florida Statutes, in

particular, as enacted in the 2018 Trauma Law, are reasonably related to the

purpose of the statute, which is to ensure continued and expanded access to trauma

services.