• Upload
[…] has completely overlooked the fact that section 395.4025(16)(c), Florida Statutes,

is a law that relates to a state function or instrumentality and is, therefore, a general

law.

As part of its state function, the Florida Legislature is responsible for

creating and structuring the trauma system in the state. Part II of Chapter 395,

Florida Statutes, contains the statutory provisions that govern the trauma system.

The first statute in Part II of Chapter 395, Florida Statutes, sets out the legislative

findings and intent for the statutory framework of the trauma system. § 395.40, Fla.

Stat. In this statute, the Legislature states that “it is necessary to plan for and

establish an inclusive trauma system to meet the needs for trauma victims.” Id. The

Legislature goes on to define “inclusive trauma system” as “a system designed to

meet the needs of all injured trauma victims who require care in an acute-care

setting and into which every health care provider or facility with resources to care

for the injured trauma victim is incorporated.” Id. Importantly, the Legislature also

“deems the benefits of trauma care provided within an inclusive trauma system to

be of vital significance to the outcome of a trauma victim.” Id. In essence, the

Legislature asserts in this section that the regulation of trauma services is one of