• Upload
[…] Page 35: VARIETY CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL d/b/a NICKLAUS …...state of florida in the district court of appeal, first district case no. : 1d19-1842 l.t. no.: 2018-001072 variety children’s

legislative reform, in the 2018 Trauma Law, of a statewide program, the trauma

system. As discussed, supra, the trauma system is an interconnected network of

health care providers and facilities that provide care to the most critically injured

patients in the State of Florida. Each trauma center serves as an integral

component of the system designed to provide trauma services throughout the state.

See § 395.40(2), Fla. Stat. (The Legislature defines “inclusive trauma system” as

“a system designed to meet the needs of all injured trauma victims who require

care in an acute-care setting and into which every health care provider or facility

with resources to care for the injured trauma victim is incorporated.”).

NCH contends that section 395.4025(16)(c), Florida Statutes, is a special

law that “grants a privilege” to KRMC that other hospitals do not receive. NCH

claims this unique privilege results in an unconstitutional, special law. However,