• Upload
[…] Trauma centers treat

patients who sustain injuries caused by trauma. § 395.4001(16), Fla. Stat. DOH’s

mandate is to “promote, protect and improve the health of all people in the state.”

DOH also has the “primary responsibility for the planning and establishment of a

statewide inclusive trauma system,” which includes evaluating and approving

Page 12: VARIETY CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL d/b/a NICKLAUS …...state of florida in the district court of appeal, first district case no. : 1d19-1842 l.t. no.: 2018-001072 variety children’s

trauma center applications submitted by acute care hospitals. § 395.40(3), Fla.

Stat.; § 395.4025, Fla. Stat. “An ‘inclusive trauma system’ means a system

designed to meet the needs of all injured trauma victims who require care in an

acute-care setting and into which every health care provider or facility with

resources to care for the inured trauma victim is incorporated.” § 395.40(2), Fla.

Stat. The Florida Legislature also recognized that “the benefits of trauma care

provided within an inclusive trauma system to be of vital significance to the

outcome of a trauma victim.” § 395.40(2), Fla. Stat.

Furthermore, Florida’s Legislature highlighted the importance of a robust

trauma program in the first sentence of section 395.40, Fla. Stat.: “The Legislature

finds that there has been a lack of timely access to trauma care due to the state’s

fragmented trauma system.” These pronouncements demonstrate that ongoing

evaluation and improvements to Florida’s trauma network are necessary to achieve

better outcomes for trauma patients. It should be abundantly clear that the

Legislature recognizes that timely access to qualified trauma centers demands