• Upload
[…] Like the Greater St. John River Basin that is connected to the whole

statewide water management plan, KRMC, and the other trauma programs listed in

section 395.4025(16), Florida Statutes, are interconnected with the emergency

medical service providers, the other trauma programs, the trauma service areas,

and the trauma system, as a whole. Specifically, Level I trauma programs, which is

KRMC’s designation pursuant to the challenged statute, participate “in an inclusive

system of trauma care, including providing leadership, system evaluation, and

quality improvement activities.” § 395.4001(7)(c), Fla. Stat. Level I trauma

programs also serve “as a resource facility to Level II trauma centers, pediatric

trauma centers, and general hospitals through shared outreach, education, and

quality improvement activities.” § 395.4001(7)(b), Fla. Stat.

Page 38: VARIETY CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL d/b/a NICKLAUS …...state of florida in the district court of appeal, first district case no. : 1d19-1842 l.t. no.: 2018-001072 variety children’s

Additionally, the Legislature explicitly indicated in Section 14 of the 2018