• Upload
[…] Id. at 18.

180. See id. at 91 (explaining how distribution utilities buy power from “wholesale powersupply markets” to supply default service); see, e.g., N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 374-F:3(V)(c) (2018)(“Default service should be procured through the competitive market . . . .”).

181. See LAZAR & REGULATORY ASSISTANCE PROJECT STAFF, supra note 21, at 90(highlighting how some restructured states have required utilities to divest from generation); see, e.g.,N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 374-F:3(III) (“Generation services should be subject to market competition andminimal economic regulation and at least functionally separated from transmission and distributionservices . . . .”).

182. See LAZAR & REGULATORY ASSISTANCE PROJECT STAFF, supra note 21, at 90 (noting thatthis divestment eliminates rate regulation of generation).