Embed Size (px)
[…] cultivation of certain species of plants that have been recognized as invasive in Vermont or
adjacent States. The impacts of these plant species on native ecosystems outweigh their value as
ornamental plants in the nursery and landscaping trades to the extent that the Agency of
Agriculture has banned their sale to prevent their introduction into yet uninfested areas, or slow
their further spread across the state through commerce.
Click here for more information.
CONTROL of FISH, GAME; POWERS of COMMISSIONER (10 V.S.A. § 4138)
The Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife, through the Commissioner, "may take,
permit, or cause to be taken at any time from any waters, and in any manner, fish which hinder or
prevent the propagation of game or food fish and may take, permit, or cause to be taken at any
time wild animals which are doing damage. Such removal or taking and the possession and
disposition of such fish or wild animals shall be under such regulations as the Commissioner may
prescribe. The Commissioner may take necessary measures to control, in public waters, aquatic
vegetation, insects, or aquatic life, for the purpose of improving such waters as a habitat.”
PLACING FISH in WATERS (10 V.S.A. § 4605) The Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife, through the Commissioner, has the authority to
regulate the introduction of all live fish or the live spawn thereof, into any of the inland or
Statewide Surface Water Management Strategy – Appendix A