• Upload
[…] established by the court.• Commit to act as mentor at least for the duration of

their mentee’s participation in the program.• Complete the required training and participate in

additional trainings as needed.• Undergo a criminal background or driving record

check, especially in those instances where the mentor may assist the veteran-participant in transportation to and from meetings.

To be most effective, a veteran-participant should be partnered with a mentor from the same branch of service, with military experience from the same conflict era, and with the same skills training. MCL 600.1207(1)(b) advises that it is “the intent of the legislature that…the assigned mentor should be as similar to the individual as possible in terms of age, gender, branch of service, military rank, and period of military service.” The need for a veteran-mentor from the same branch of service and conflict for compatibility has widespread support.

The court must determine the criteria for selection of its mentors.