Embed Size (px)
[…] Analysis Center (“FS-ISAC”); and other compliance implications including the cost of
implementation.
Similarly, FinCEN should also reconsider its September 2016 “Advisory to Financial
Institutions on E-Mail Compromise Fraud Schemes” (the “E-Mail Advisory”). We note that it
does not appear to take into account the degree of automation in funds transfers that is necessary
to execute large volumes of payments quickly and efficiently and is therefore inconsistent with
35
The relevant SAR filing category is discussed in this letter. However, we note that 31 CFR 1020.320
(a)(2)(iii) states that a SAR is required when “[t]he transaction has no business or apparent lawful purpose
or is not the sort in which the particular customer would normally be expected to engage, and the bank
knows of no reasonable explanation for the transaction after examining the available facts, including the
background and possible purpose of the transaction.”
U.S. Department
of the Treasury
-16- July 31, 2017
the current state of commercial funds transfer processing. Specifically, many of the “red flags”
included in the E-Mail Advisory suggest that a financial institution ought to have front-end