Embed Size (px)
[…] 4 Multiple participants reported that examiners have developed expected ratios of alerts to SARs, though such ratios have never been published for notice and comment.
5 See National Crime Agency, Joint Money Laundering Intelligence Taskforce, http://www.nationalcrimeagency.gov.uk/about-us/what-we-do/economic-crime/joint-money-laundering-intelligence-taskforce-jmlit. While in the United States, the Treasury Department has a Bank Secrecy Act Advisory Group (BSAAG), it has not taken on an operational role.
6 See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810. “Overall authority for enforcement and compliance, including coordination and direction of procedures and activities of all other agencies exercising delegated authority under this chapter, is delegated to the Director, FinCEN.” Id. § 1010.810(a). See also 12 U.S.C. § 1818(s).
7 See Commercial Banks in the U.S., Economic Research of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, available at: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/USNUM.