Material current as of Spring 1997.

clauses, and helped to set the terms for future consideration and reconsideration of the divergent positions shaping among the justices and pregnant with portentous possibilities for the future of American law in this area. ___________________________________________________ Postscript: In 1991 the legislature of Oregon amended its controlled substance statute to permit religious use of peyote,155 and in 1994 Congress amended the American Indian Religious Freedom Act to include an explicit protection for the ritual use of peyote by Native Americans.156

155 . Ore. Rev. Stat. § 475.992(5). 156 . 42 U.S.C. § 1996a(b)(1), stating in part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the use, possession, or transportation of peyote by an Indian for bona fide traditional ceremonial purposes is lawful and shall not be prohibited by the United States or any State. No Indian shall be penalized or discriminated against on the basis of such use, possession, or transportation, including but not limited to, denial of otherwise applicable benefits under public assistance programs” (emphasis added).