The statutes in Mississippi, Virginia, and Wisconsin will not be evaluated in this paper since they have only recently gone

Page 6: VOTER PHOTO ID LAWS: USING PRIMARY SOURCE ELECTION …

352 IND. INT’L & COMP. L. REV. [Vol. 25:2 A. Georgia

Georgia, along with Indiana, was one of the first states to implement voter photo ID requirements, with its law going into effect in 2005.38 The Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 21-2-417 outlines the specific requirements of Georgia’s law. It provides that “each elector shall present proper identification to a poll worker at or prior to completion of a voter's certificate at any polling place and prior to such person's admission to the enclosed space at such polling place.”39 Any of the following types of identification may be used for voting purposes: a “Georgia’s driver’s license,” a “valid Georgia voter identification card . . . or other valid identification card”40 that was issued by the State of Georgia or the United States if it contains a photograph, a