• Upload
[…] App. Ct. 656, 664 (2010).

-4-

I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I

Page 20: vs. I - GLAD€¦ · vs. julie gallagher defendant-appellee on appeal from a judgment of the probate and family court brief of amici curiae greater boston legal services children's

I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I

To that end, Massachusetts has safeguarded by

statute a marital child's right to the continued care

and financial support of both parents upon divorce for

nearly two centuries.

Divorce and Alimony,

1821). In particular,

has been codified in

See An Act respecting Cases of

St. 1821, c. 56 § 1 (Feb. 12,

General Laws Chapter 208, which

some form since 1821, provides

for children of divorcing parents to receive a court

order mandating the parents' respective obligations to

care for, maintain, and support the child, with the

express "public policy that dependent children shall

be maintained as completely as possible from the

resources of their parents." G. L. c. 208, § 28; St.

1821, c. 56§ 1; see also L.W.K. v. E.R.C., 432 Mass.

438, 444 (2000) However, the law historically

ignored nonmari tal children, excluding them from the

legal guarantee of maintenance and support from both

parents, and denying them access to the courts to