Embed Size (px)
[…] Although the FCC also described the functions of call recording, routing calls to operator services, and signaling conversion features in Rule 51.319(c)(3), these functions alone will not qualify a switch as performing functions similar to an ILEC tandem switch.

C. Comparable Geographic Area

The issue before the us is to determine what constitutes a "comparable geographic area" when determining whether an ALEC is entitled to the tandem interconnection rate pursuant to 47 C.F.R. 51.711 (Rule 51.711). This rule states in part:

Where the switch of a carrier other than an incumbent LEC serves a geographic area comparable to the area served by the incumbent LEC's tandem switch, the appropriate rate for the carrier other than an incumbent LEC is the incumbent LEC's tandem interconnection rate. (Rule 51.711 (a)(3))

Serving a comparable geographic area is one of two possible criteria

4/8/03file://W:\site\utilityregulation.com\protected\orders\pl%20new%20orders\telecom\cleared%20...