The use of translators could ensure effective communication among jurors who speak different languages; translators are commonly used in courtrooms to interpret party or witness testimony from a language other than English. Yet the Supreme Court has recognized that the presence of non-jurors in the jury room during deliberations “contravene[s] ‘the cardinal principle that the deliberations of the jury shall remain private and

306. See DeLong v. Brumbaugh, 703 F. Supp. 399, 402 (W.D. Pa. 1989) (discussing Pennsylvania’s jury qualification law); see also ALA. CODE § 12-16-60(a)(2) (2006) (prospective juror must be “able to read, speak, understand and follow instructions given by a judge in the English language”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2B:20-1(b) (West 2008) (juror must “read and understand the English language”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 9-3 (West 2000) (juror must be able to “hear and understand the English language”); McDade, 929 F. Supp. at 817 (allowing the voir dire question: “Do you have any difficulty