b. California’s Official-English Amendment

In 1986, California voters passed Proposition 63, which amended their state constitution to include an Official-English provision. The provision, article III, section 6, of the California Constitution, states in part:

English is the common language of the people of the United States of America and the State of California. This section is intended to preserve, protect, and strengthen the English language, and not to supersede any of the rights guaranteed to the people by this Constitution . . . . The Legislature and officials of the State of California shall take all steps necessary to insure that the role of English as the common language of the State of California is preserved and enhanced.101

In 2001, the amendment’s effect was the subject of litigation in a case against the California State Bar. Simon S. Levy filed a complaint against the California State Bar seeking an injunction against its production and