The EEOA mandates “‘that schools are not free to ignore the need of limited English speaking children for language assistance to enable them to participate in the instructional programs of the district.’”245 State education agencies have the obligation to supervise local districts to ensure compliance with the EEOA.246 While the EEOA does not require bilingual education, it does require states to expend resources to ensure that non-English speaking students receive an equal and meaningful education.

240. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 15-752 (Lexis Nexis 2005) (“All children in Arizona public schools shall be taught English by being taught in English . . . .”); CAL. EDUC. CODE § 305 (Deering 2005) (“All children in California public schools shall be taught English by being taught in English.”); MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 71A, § 4 (Lexis Nexis 2005) (same). 241. See Rodriguez, supra note 185, at 759. 242. Equal Educational Opportunities Act, Pub. L. No. 93-380, 88 Stat. 515 (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. §§ 1703–58 (1974)). 243. 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f) (2006). 244. Flores v.