• Upload
[…] (A)  an approved insurance policy [to secure the

Page -13 -

Page 14: capitol.texas.gov · Web viewA BILL TO BE ENTITLED. AN ACT. relating to the continuation and operation of the workers' compensation system of this state and to the abolition of the

H.B. No. 7payment of compensation];

(B)  [coverage to secure the payment of

compensation through] self-insurance, as provided by this

subtitle; or

(C)  [coverage provided by] a governmental entity,

as provided by Subtitle C [to secure the payment of

compensation].

SECTION 1.004.  Section 401.021, Labor Code, is amended to

read as follows:

Sec. 401.021.  APPLICATION OF OTHER ACTS. Except as

otherwise provided by this subtitle:

(1)  a proceeding, hearing, judicial review, or

enforcement of a commissioner [commission] order, decision, or

rule under this title is governed by the following subchapters

and sections of Chapter 2001, Government Code:

(A)  Subchapters A, B, D, E, G, and H, excluding

Sections 2001.004(3) and 2001.005;

(B)  Sections 2001.051, 2001.052, and 2001.053;

(C)  Sections 2001.056 through 2001.062; and

(D)  Section 2001.141(c);

(2)  a proceeding, hearing, judicial review, or

enforcement of a commissioner [commission] order, decision, or

rule under this title is governed by Subchapters A and B, Chapter

Page -14 -

Page 15: capitol.texas.gov · Web viewA BILL TO BE ENTITLED. AN ACT. relating to the continuation and operation of the workers' compensation system of this state and to the abolition of the

H.B. No. 72002, Government Code, excluding Sections 2002.001(3)

[2002.001(2)] and 2002.023;

(3)  Chapter 551, Government Code, applies to a

proceeding under this subtitle, other than:

(A)  [a benefit review conference;

[(B)]  a contested case hearing;

(B) [(C)  an appeals panel proceeding;

[(D)]  arbitration; or

(C) [(E)]  another proceeding involving a

determination on a workers' compensation claim; and

(4)  Chapter 552, Government Code, applies to a

workers' compensation record of the department or the office of

injured employee counsel [commission or the research center].

SECTION 1.005.  Section 401.023(b), Labor Code, is amended

to read as follows:

(b)  The department [commission] shall compute and publish

the interest and discount rate quarterly, using the treasury