• Upload
[…] assigned by Section 501.002.

SECTION 167.  Section 504.004, Transportation Code, is

Page -215 -

Page 216: capitol.texas.gov · Web viewAN ACT. relating to motor vehicles; providing penalties. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 501.002, Transportation

H.B. No. 2357redesignated as Section 504.0011, Transportation Code, and

amended to read as follows:

Sec. 504.0011  [504.004].  RULES [AND FORMS]. The board may

adopt rules [and the department may issue forms] to implement and

administer this chapter.

SECTION 168.  Section 504.002, Transportation Code, is

amended to read as follows:

Sec. 504.002.  [PROVISIONS OF] GENERAL PROVISIONS

[APPLICABILITY]. Unless expressly provided by this chapter or by

department rule:

(1)  except for license plates specified as exempt,

[any vehicle is eligible to be issued specialty license plates,

provided that the department may vary the design of a license

plate to accommodate or reflect its use on a motor vehicle other

than a passenger car or light truck;

[(2)  an application for specialty license plates must

be submitted in the manner specified by the department, provided

that if issuance of a specialty license plate is limited to

particular persons or motor vehicles, the application must be

accompanied by evidence satisfactory to the department that the

applicant or the applicant's vehicle is eligible;

[(3)]  the fee for issuance of a [specialty] license

plate, including replacement plates, is in addition to each other

Page -216 -

Page 217: capitol.texas.gov · Web viewAN ACT. relating to motor vehicles; providing penalties. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 501.002, Transportation

H.B. No. 2357fee that is paid for [or] at the time of the registration of the

motor vehicle and shall be deposited to the credit of the state

highway fund;

(2)     if the registration period is greater than 12

months, the expiration date of a specialty license plate, symbol,

tab, or other device shall be aligned with the registration

period, and the specialty plate fee shall be adjusted pro rata,

except that if the statutory annual fee for a specialty license

plate is $5 or less, it may not be prorated;

(3)  [(4)  each fee described by this chapter is an

annual fee, provided that the department may prorate the fee for

a specialty license plate fee on a monthly basis to align the

license plate fee to the registration period for the motor

vehicle for which the license plate was issued, and if a fee is

prorated the allocation of the fee by this chapter to an account

or fund shall be prorated in proportion;