Wheel of Raven!!! By. Shannon Johnson Click here Click here Click here Click here Click here Click here Yay pictures!!! Click here An Awesome Rap about.

  • Published on
    22-Dec-2015

  • View
    215

  • Download
    1

Embed Size (px)

Transcript

  • Slide 1
  • Wheel of Raven!!! By. Shannon Johnson Click here Click here Click here Click here Click here Click here Yay pictures!!! Click here An Awesome Rap about Poetry Click here
  • Slide 2
  • You spun to Red! When the speaker first hears the tapping at his door he thinks? A. Lenore has returned. B. the raven. C. it is just some late visitor.
  • Slide 3
  • The Answer is!!!! C. it is just some late visitor. Home page
  • Slide 4
  • You spun Red! The speaker thinks the raven has learned the reply Nevermore from A. its master. B. a child. C. in its youth. D. Lenore.
  • Slide 5
  • Correct Answer! A. its master. Home page
  • Slide 6
  • You spun Red! When the speaker first sees the raven, the A. raven is perched on a tree branch. B. speaker becomes intensely frightened. C. raven is arranging its feathers. D. speaker asks the ravens name.
  • Slide 7
  • Correct Answer! D. speaker asks the ravens name. Home page
  • Slide 8
  • You spun Red! The speaker says his soul will never be lifted out of the A. memory of Lenore. B. shadow of the raven. C. Shadow of Pallas. D. darkness of the night.
  • Slide 9
  • Correct Answer! B. Shadow of the raven. Home page
  • Slide 10
  • You Chose Green While I nodded, nearly napping is an example of A. alliteration. B. consonance. C. assonance.
  • Slide 11
  • Correct answer! A. alliteration. Home page
  • Slide 12
  • You chose VERDE!!! Verde means Green in Spanish uncertain rustling of each purple is an example of A.Alliteration. B. consonance. C. assonance.
  • Slide 13
  • Correct Answer! C. assonance Home page
  • Slide 14
  • You spun Green! Then upon the velvet sinking, I betook myself to linking is an example of A. alliteration. B. consonance. C. assonance.
  • Slide 15
  • Correct Answer! B. consonance. Home page
  • Slide 16
  • Green The speaker wants the raven to tell him whether A. God wants him to write a poem about Lenore. B. The raven has been sent by Lenore. C. He will ever clasp Lenore again. D. The Devil has entrapped Lenore.
  • Slide 17
  • Answer C. He will ever clasp Lenore again. Home page
  • Slide 18
  • You spun yellow! What does beguiling mean? Hint- The this ebony bird beguiling my fancy into smiling
  • Slide 19
  • The correct answer. Charming Home page
  • Slide 20
  • Amarillo which means yellow in spanish! What does the work countenance mean? Hint- By the and stern decorum of the countenance it wore
  • Slide 21
  • The correct answer! Facial expression Home page
  • Slide 22
  • You spun yellow! What does the word craven mean? Hint- Though thy crest be shorn and shaven, thou, I said, art sure no craven
  • Slide 23
  • Correct Answer! Very cowardly Home page
  • Slide 24
  • YELLOW!!! Well thats what you spun! What does the word Obeisance mean? Hint- Not the least obeisance made he; not an instant stopped or stayed he; but, with mien of lord or lady, perched above my chamber door-
  • Slide 25
  • Correct Answer! Very cowardly Home page
  • Slide 26
  • You spun a misc. color! Awesome! Roderick Usher and the narrator a.Were once childhood enemies b.Both loved the same woman who died c.Were close companions in boyhood d.Met frequently over the years
  • Slide 27
  • The Answer is!!! C. were close companions in boyhood. Home page
  • Slide 28
  • You spun a misc. color! Yay! Roderick Usher and the narrator A.Were once childhood enemies. B.Both loved the same woman who died. C.Were close companions in boyhood. D.Met frequently over the years.
  • Slide 29
  • The Answer is!! C. were close companions in boyhood. Home page
  • Slide 30
  • Misc. color! Thats what you spun! The narrator at first finds Roderick to be A. overly morbid B. overly cordial and vivacious C. suspiciously quiet and withdrawn D. unusually frightened
  • Slide 31
  • The Correct Answer!! B. overly cordial and vivacious. Home page
  • Slide 32
  • Misc. color! Congrats! Roderick admits that much of is gloom derives from his A. sisters severe illness B. fathers death C. mothers severe illness D. fear of his murderous impulses
  • Slide 33
  • Correct Answer!! A. sisters severe illness Home page
  • Slide 34
  • Misc. Color True or False Depression is compared to the after dream of an opium user.
  • Slide 35
  • Correct Answer! True! Home page
  • Slide 36
  • More misc. colors!! True or False This story is set in Autumn.
  • Slide 37
  • Correct Answer!! True Home page
  • Slide 38
  • Misc. Color True or false The narrator felt that the Usher looked the same as he always had.
  • Slide 39
  • Correct Answer! False Home page
  • Slide 40
  • Misc Color! Orange you glad I made it a true or false True or False Roderick Ushers senses were dulled.
  • Slide 41
  • Correct Answer! False Home page
  • Slide 42
  • Misc. Color Yippie!!! True or False The books and instruments added life to Ushers room.
  • Slide 43
  • Answer! False Home Page
  • Slide 44
  • Yay Colors !!! What does the word specious mean? Hint-
  • Slide 45
  • Answer! Specious means seeming to be good or sound without actually being so.
  • Slide 46
  • More questions!!! What does munificent mean Hint- peculiar sensibility of temperament, displaying itselfin repeated deeds of munificent yet unobstrusive charity.
  • Slide 47
  • Answer! Munificent means generous.
  • Slide 48
  • Vocabulary! What does sentience mean? Hint-
  • Slide 49
  • Answer! Sentience means the capacity of feeling.
  • Slide 50
  • Vocab is the best!!! What does importunate mean? Hint- A letter, however, had lately reached mewhich, in its wildly importunate nature, had admitted of no other than a personal reply.
  • Slide 51
  • Answer!!! Importunate means insistent.
  • Slide 52
  • Dont you love vocab! What does appellation mean? Hint- House of Usher-an appellation which seemed to include, in the minds of the peasantry who used it, both the family and the family mansion.
  • Slide 53
  • Answer! Appellation means name or title.
  • Slide 54
  • Vocab!!! What does anomalous mean? Hint-
  • Slide 55
  • Answer!!! anomalous means abnormal.
  • Slide 56
  • The question! What does paradoxical mean? Hint-
  • Slide 57
  • The answer! Paradoxical means expressing an apparent contradiction.
  • Slide 58
  • The orange question! What does the equivocal mean? Hint-
  • Slide 59
  • The answer! Equivocal means having more than one possible interpretation.
  • Slide 60
  • http://www.youtube.com/wat ch?v=DFaY8zpwrEE&feature=r esults_video&playnext=1&list =PL6D0F98B552EC5EAD Assignment: Poetry Song:

Recommended

View more >