When Equity is Unfair - Upholding Long-Standing Principles
[…] Rptr. at 69-70 (explaining the trial court's misapplication
of the factors to be considered before prescription may be acquired). 126. Id. at 207, 537 P.2d at 1258, 123 Cal. Rptr. at 9.
1004
McGeorge Law Review / Vol. 32
remedy, and upheld the City of Los Angeles' pueblo;right, finding that all of the defendants' water rights were subordinate to those asserted by Los Angeles." 7
A very significant aspect of the opinion was that it rendered the mutual prescription doctrine an unlikely solution for future groundwater adjudications. The court first determined that Civil Code section 1007, which provides that "no possession by any person, firm or corporation no matter how long continued, of any ... water right... owned by the state or any public entity, shall ever ripen into any title, interest or right," prohibits all pumpers-including government agencies-from acquiring prescriptive rights against city users and municipalities.128