• Upload
[…] March 2019. https://www.eia.gov/totalenergy/data/monthly/pdf/mer.pdf 84 We note that in the International Association of Machinists litigation, discussed above, OPEC and its member states were represented on appeal by Antonin Scalia, then a professor at the University of Chicago Law School. See 649 F.2d at 1354. 85 See In re Pangang Grp. Co., 901 F.3d 1046 (9th Cir. 2018) (indictment of Chinese government SOE for violating Economic Espionage Act; service on counsel upheld under FR Crim P Rule 4) (denying mandamus petition). 86 See 28 U.S.C. § 1330 (a) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state.”). See also International Guidelines § 4.2.1 (FSIA shields foreign states “from the civil jurisdiction” of U.S. courts).