Why Dicta Becomes Holding and Why it Matters
[…] Laws, Ch. 7, § 2 (codified as amended at ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-120.21(A)(1)) (providing appellate jurisdiction in the court of appeals in all actions “except criminal actions involving crimes for which a sentence of death or life imprisonment has actually been imposed”); 1974 Ariz. Laws, Ch. 7, § 3 (codified as amended at ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-4031 (1977)) (providing that appeals for “crimes for which a sentence of death or life imprisonment has actually been imposed may only be appealed to the supreme court”).