“[Nursing homes] want to avoid unfavorablepublicity . . . [c]ases involving negligence where the resident suffers or dies from malnutri-tion and/or dehydration allegedly as a result of the nursing home’s failure to provide theappropriate care scandalize the industry and the parent corporation.” Elliott B. Oppen-heim, Nursing Home Litigation: A Primer for Trial Lawyers, 6 MICH. ST. U.J. MED. & L. 81,87–88 (2002) (quoting telephone interview with Mr. James Bartimus; Bartimus, Frickleton,Robertson & Obetz, P.C., Jefferson City, MO (Sept. 17, 2001)).

64. See generally CAL. CIV. CODE § 3333.2 (West 1997 & Supp. 2013).65. Id. “In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional

negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to com-pensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and othernon-pecuniary damage.” Id. § 3333.2(a).

66. Id.67. Michael L. Rustad, Neglecting the Neglected: The Impact of Noneconomic Damage Caps on