94. Joseph A. Rosenberg, Adapting Unitary Principles of Professional Responsibility toUnique Practice Contexts: A Reflective Model for Resolving Ethical Dilemmas in Elder Law, 31 LOY.U. CHI. L.J. 403, 446 (2000).

95. Id. at 447.96. See generally id. at 455.97. Id. at 448–49.98. Id.99. See CAL. EVID. CODE § 952 (West 2009) (“[Privilege is intact if the client discloses]

the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the inter-est of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary forthe transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which thelawyer is consulted.”).

Page 15: Why Many Meritorious Elder Abuse Cases in California Are ...€¦ · Why Many Meritorious Elder Abuse Cases in California Are Not Litigated By DANIEL L. MADOW* Introduction E LDER

Winter 2013] ELDER ABUSE IN CALIFORNIA 633