I was 18 years old helping me by giving me cash that paid approximately 20% of my monthly expenses,

approximately $300 to $475 per month. I used this money to pay my natural gas bills, gasoline costs, car

insurance payment, cell phone bills, buy my children's school uniforms, grocery expenses, and other

household expenses for myself and my family. " (Exh. DDD, 9/17/13, 17:27-28; 18:1-4; Exh. EEE,

12/2 0/ 13, 4: 1 1-21. )

II.

When an employee dies from an industrial injury, the employer is liable to pay a death benefit to

the dependents of the employee. (Labor Code section 4701 (b). )

If an injury causes death, either with or without disability, the employer shall be liable, in addition to any other benefits provided by this division, for all of the following:

(b) A death benefit, to be allowed to the dependents when the employee leaves any person dependent upon him or her for support.

Dependency is determined as of the time of injury, and may be found to be total or partial,

depending on the facts established. "Dependency may be defined as reliance upon another person for

support.