• Upload
[…] W.L. Goulden Logging Co., 116 La. 468,40 So. 798(1906). "For many years the [Louisiana] Supreme Court.. . gave full effect to therestrictive clause of... article [2320]." Id. at 472, 40 So. at 800. However, theWeaver court noted that "the restriction on the liability of masters embodied inarticle 2320 ... of the Civil Code has been construed out of the text, for the reasonthat it practically nullifies the liability of the master for the acts of his servants asimposed by the express terms of the same article." Id. at 473-474, 40 So. at 800.

    115. Maraist & Galligan, supra note 20, § 13-2, at 308 n.7. La. R.S. 9:3921(2000) states, in part: "Notwithstanding any provision in Title III of Code Book IIIof Title 9 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 to the contrary, every masteror employer is answerable for the damage occasioned by his servant or employeein the exercise of the functions in which they are employed."

    116. Rosenburg, supra note 113.117. Schwartz, supra note 107, at 1755-64.118. Id. at 1756.119. Id. at 1744.120. Id. at 1758.

    9172002] COMMENT

  • LOUISIANA LA W REVIEW

    2. Contracting Vicarious Liability