XAVIER BECERRA Attorney General of California …. AVID . P. A. LDERSON (SBN . 231597 ...
[…] determination if the agency determines that the project will not affect any coastal

use or resource.

41. The federal agency proposing a development project is required to

provide the Commission with a “consistency determination” or “negative

determination” “at the earliest practicable time in the planning” of the development

Case 3:17-cv-01911-W-BLM Document 1 Filed 09/20/17 PageID.12 Page 12 of 53

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

13 Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief

project. 15 C.F.R. § 930.36. “A consistency determination should be prepared

following the development of sufficient information to reasonably determine the

consistency of the activity with the management program, but before the Federal

agency reaches a significant point of decision making in its review process, i.e.,

while the Federal agency has the ability to modify the activity.” 15 C.F.R.

§ 930.36(b).

42. The Commission is entitled to review the federal agency’s consistency

determination and may file objections to the determination and/or seek additional

information from the agency regarding its determination. 15 C.F.R. §§ 930.39 -