(footnote omitted)). See infra note 66 for discussion of why there is no longer a private cause of action for disparate impact claims under Title VI. 64 Section 602 of Title VI gives federal departments and agencies the authority to issue regulations pursuant to Section 601. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1 (“Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any program or activity, by way of grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of insurance or guaranty, is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of [Section 601] with respect to such program or activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability . . . .”). 65 See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2) (prohibiting “utiliz[ing] criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national origin, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program as respect individuals of a particular race, color, or national origin”). In Justice Thurgood

113:629 (2018) You Are Where You Eat

641

absence of proof of discriminatory intent, therefore, claims can still be brought under a disparate impact theory of discrimination pursuant to an agency’s disparate impact regulations.