Finally, the USDA should conduct a more thorough and robust Civil Rights Impact Analysis (CRIA) of the NSLP.183 The USDA must conduct a CRIA each time a new rule is promulgated in order to identify and address any civil rights impacts that their proposed rulemaking may have on either their workforce or program participants on the basis of their membership in a protected class.184 After the passage of the HHFKA, for instance, the Food

179 See 42 U.S.C. § 1758(b)(10) (2012) (prohibiting schools from any “physical segregation of or other discrimination against any child eligible for a free lunch or a reduced price lunch” and “any overt identification of any child by special tokens or tickets, announced or published lists of names, or by other means”). 180 See KAVANAGH, supra note 32, at 29 (referring to a public interest law firm’s characterization of the USDA’s enforcement as “very narrow”). 181 42 U.S.C. § 1779(a) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as the Secretary may deem necessary, . . . including regulations relating to the service of food in participating schools and service institutions in competition with the programs authorized under [the HHFKA and 42 U.S.C. § 1751].”). 182 Id. § 1758(e) (“A school or school food authority . . . may not contract with a food service company to provide a la carte food service unless the company agrees to offer free, reduced price, and full-price reimbursable meals to all eligible children.”). 183 See U.S. DEP’T OF AGRIC., OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS, DR 4300-003, CIVIL RIGHTS IMPACT ANALYSIS (2003). https://www.ocio.usda.gov/sites/default/files/docs/2012/DR4300-004%5B1%5D.htm [https://perma.cc/6JEQ-GC5T] (establishing the Civil Rights Impact Analysis policy). 184 U.S. DEP’T OF AGRIC.,