48 Status and Trends in the Education of Racial and Ethnic Minorities, NAT’L CTR. FOR EDU. STAT. (July 2010), https://nces.ed.gov/pubs2010/2010015/indicator2_7.asp [https://perma.cc/3LW7-2TAH]. 49 42 U.S.C. § 1758(b)(10) (2012) (prohibiting the school from engaging in any “physical segregation of or other discrimination against any child eligible for a free lunch or a reduced price lunch,” or “any overt identification of any child by special tokens or tickets, announced or published lists of names, or by other means” (footnote omitted)). 50 See infra Section III.

113:629 (2018) You Are Where You Eat

639

II. TITLE VI AND EDUCATION Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 196451 prohibits discrimination on