its tenancy-by-the-entirety statute in 1983. See supra note 105 and accompanying text (discussing North Carolina law). 184. Compare N.J. STAT. ANN. § 46:3-17.4 (West 2013) (“Neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by the entirety during the marriage or upon separation without the written consent of both spouses.”), with 765 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 1005/1c (West 2013) (“No deed, contract for deed, mortgage, or lease of homestead property held in a tenancy by the entirety shall be effective unless signed by both tenants.”), and N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 39-13.6 (West 2013) (“Neither spouse may bargain, sell, lease, mortgage, transfer, convey or in any manner encumber any property so held without the written joinder of the other spouse.”). 185. Compare § 46:3-17.4 (stating neither spouse can “otherwise affect their interest”), with Coraccio v. Lowell Five Cents Sav.