Commercial Trust Co. of New Jersey, 570 A.2d 409, 411 (N.J. 1990) (holding statute only prospective), and Vander Weert v. Vander Weert, 700 A.2d 894, 897 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1997) (stating mortgagee responsible for consequences of mortgages granted without other spouse’s permission); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 39-13.6(a) (West 2013) (“Neither spouse may bargain, sell, lease, mortgage, transfer, convey or in any manner encumber any property so held without written joinder of the other spouse.”), discussed in Perry v. Perry, 341 S.E.2d 53, 56 (N.C. Ct. App. 1986) (discussing legislative intent and history). As noted above, South Carolina no longer recognizes tenancy by the entirety; however, joint tenants may not unilaterally encumber property.