Vander Weert, 700 A.2d 894, 897 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1997) (stating statute prohibiting unilateral encumbrances only applicable to tenancies created after 1988). In Vander Weert, the New Jersey Superior Court Appellate Division suggested that the mortgagee would be responsible for the consequences of a unilateral mortgage because a title search would easily indicate if the property was a tenancy by the entirety. See Vander Weert, 700 A.2d at 897. 104. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 46:3-17.4 (West 2013) (prohibiting unilateral encumbrances). The statute states: “Neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by the entirety during the marriage or upon separation without the written consent of both spouses.” Id. Prior to the enactment of the statute, one spouse could obtain an order preventing the other spouse from engaging in such actions during the pendency of a divorce proceeding.