Illinois did not allow tenancies by the entirety until 1990, when its applicable statute—and its accompanying protections—became law. See supra note 102 (discussing Illinois law). New Jersey enacted the prohibition against unilateral mortgages in 1988. See supra notes 103-104 and accompanying text (discussing New Jersey law). North Carolina amended its tenancy-by-the-entirety statute in 1983. See supra note 105 and accompanying text (discussing North Carolina law). 184. Compare N.J. STAT. ANN. § 46:3-17.4 (West 2013) (“Neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by the entirety during the marriage or upon separation without the written consent of both spouses.”), with 765 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 1005/1c (West 2013) (“No deed, contract for deed, mortgage, or lease of homestead property held in a tenancy by the entirety shall be effective unless signed by both tenants.”), and N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 39-13.6 (West 2013) (“Neither