Yours, Mine, Our Water: Where Correlative Rights End and
[…] 155. See Sheffield Dev. Co. v. City of Glenn Heights, 140 S.W.3d 660, 671 (Tex. 2004)

(explaining the Texas Supreme Court uses an analogous standard of review for determining

a regulatory taking that the United States Supreme Court); see also Sloan Creek II, L.L.C. v.

N. Tex. Tollway Auth., 472 S.W.3d 906 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015) (explaining what a party

needs to prove to have a successful takings claim).

156. Compare U.S. Const. amend. I (“nor shall private property be taken for public use,

without just compensation”), with Tex. Const. Art. I, § 17 (“No person’s property shall be

taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation

being made”).

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/onej/vol6/iss3/8

2021] Where Correlative Rights End and Taking Begins 507

Texas clarifies our issue at hand, “‘public use’ does not include the taking

of property… for transfer to a private entity for the primary purpose of