• Upload
[…] A. Response to Proposition of Law No. 1: A CLAIM OF LACK OF SUBJECTMATTER JURISDICTION CANNOT BE WAIVED.

This Honorable Court has recently and repeatedly held that claims involving subject matter

jurisdiction can never be waived and can even be raised by a court sua sponte. Lomax at ¶17;

Davis at ¶11; Noling, at ¶10. A party cannot create subject matter jurisdiction by their actions or

by any inaction where subject matter jurisdiction does not exist. Solomon v. Vizurraga, 8th Dist.

No. 87160, 2006-Dhio-3841; Agarwal v. Matthews, 8tb Dist. No. 96959, 2012-Ohio-161.

Pursuant to Section 2323.13(A) of the Ohio Revised Code, "[a]n attorney who confesses

judgment in a case, at the time of making such confession, must produce the warrant of attorney

for making it to the court before which he makes the confession." Warrants of attorney to confess

judgment must be reviewed by the court and the requirements must be strictly construed. Latlu°ern

at paragraph one of the syllabus. All "court proceedings based on such warrants must conform