2005 WI 119
[…] Wis. Stat. § 752.35 (1989-90) to discretionarily reverse Allen's
judgment of conviction because Allen's appeal was from an order
denying him relief under Wis. Stat. § 974.06 (1989-90).24 There,
in a § 974.06 motion, Allen contended that he was denied due
process because the jury instructions improperly shifted the
burden of proof to him. Id. He conceded that he had not raised
a contemporaneous objection at the jury instruction conference
and thus lost the right to appellate review. Id. However, he
asked the court of appeals to exercise its discretionary
reversal power under Wis. Stat. § 752.35 and reverse his
judgment of conviction. Id. at 55-56.
¶112 The court of appeals rejected Allen's request. The
court of appeals cited to its statutory power of discretionary
reversal, which provided it "may reverse the judgment or order
24 The court of appeals noted that its statutory
discretionary reversal power stated:
In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it
appears from the record that the real controversy has
not been fully tried, or that it is probable that
justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may
reverse the judgment or order appealed from,
regardless of whether the proper motion or objection
appears in the record and may direct the entry of the
proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court
for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial,
and direct the making of such amendments in the
pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that
court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are
necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.
State v. Allen, 159 Wis. 2d 53, 55 n.2, 464 N.W.2d 426 (Ct. App.
1990) (quoting Wis. Stat. § 752.35 (1979)) (emphasis added by
court of appeals).
appealed from, . . . and may direct the entry of the proper
judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the
proper judgment or for a new trial . . . ." Id. at 55 n.2
(quoting Wis. Stat. § 752.35 (1989-90)). However, the court of
appeals stated that "[w]hen an appeal is taken from an
unsuccessful collateral attack under [§ 974.06, Stats. (1989-
90)] against a judgment or order, that judgment or order is not
before us."