2005 WI 119 SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN · 2014-08-19 · ¶11 Kamps, Armstrong, and May all consumed alcohol and used cocaine at the party
[…] In addition, Cornelius testified that Kamps,

judgment of conviction because Allen's appeal was from an order

denying him relief under Wis. Stat. § 974.06 (1989-90).24 There,

in a § 974.06 motion, Allen contended that he was denied due

process because the jury instructions improperly shifted the

burden of proof to him. Id. He conceded that he had not raised

a contemporaneous objection at the jury instruction conference

and thus lost the right to appellate review. Id. However, he

asked the court of appeals to exercise its discretionary

reversal power under Wis. Stat. § 752.35 and reverse his

judgment of conviction. Id. at 55-56.

¶112 The court of appeals rejected Allen's request. The

court of appeals cited to its statutory power of discretionary

reversal, which provided it "may reverse the judgment or order

24 The court of appeals noted that its statutory

discretionary reversal power stated:

In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it

appears from the record that the real controversy has

not been fully tried, or that it is probable that

justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may

reverse the judgment or order appealed from,

regardless of whether the proper motion or objection

appears in the record and may direct the entry of the

proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court

for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial,

and direct the making of such amendments in the

pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that

court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are

necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

State v. Allen, 159 Wis. 2d 53, 55 n.2, 464 N.W.2d 426 (Ct. App.

1990) (quoting Wis. Stat. § 752.35 (1979)) (emphasis added by

court of appeals).

Page 47: 2005 WI 119 SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN · 2014-08-19 · ¶11 Kamps, Armstrong, and May all consumed alcohol and used cocaine at the party. In addition, Cornelius testified that Kamps,

appealed from, . . . and may direct the entry of the proper

judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the

proper judgment or for a new trial . . . ." Id. at 55 n.2

(quoting Wis. Stat. § 752.35 (1989-90)). However, the court of

appeals stated that "[w]hen an appeal is taken from an

unsuccessful collateral attack under [§ 974.06, Stats. (1989-

90)] against a judgment or order, that judgment or order is not

before us."