2005 WI 119 SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN · 2014-08-19 · ¶11 Kamps, Armstrong, and May all consumed alcohol and used cocaine at the party
[…] fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has

for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the

judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether

the proper motion or objection appears in the record,

and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or

remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the

proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the

making of such amendments in the pleadings and the

adoption of such procedure in that court, not

inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary

to accomplish the ends of justice.

Wis. Stat. § 751.06 (2003-04) (emphasis added).

From the statute's face, this court can "reverse the

judgment or order appealed from . . . and may direct the entry

of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for

the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial." Id. The

first part of the sentence clearly says that this court can

reverse an "order appealed from." The court order appealed from

here is the order that refused to vacate and set aside the

original judgment of conviction and order a new trial.