Bank Enforcement Actions—Roundtable With
[…] Personal Cease & Desist Orders (PC&Ds) may be issued against an
“institution-affiliated party” as defined by 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u).
© Venable 2014
17
Cease & Desist (cont.)
Remedial actions permitted under C&D may
include:
– Restitution
– Restrictions on growth
– Disposal of troubled assets
– Termination of agreements
– Changes to management/employees
– Improvements to asset quality,
management, internal controls and
compliance-related issues
– Improvements regarding liquidity
– Capital directives
© Venable 2014
18
Prompt Corrective Action – 12 U.S.C. 1831o
“The purpose of this section is to resolve the problems of insured depository institutions at
the least possible long-term loss to the Deposit Insurance Fund.” 12 U.S.C. § 1831o.
PCA actions are triggered by a bank’s capital category. See 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(b).
• Well-Capitalized (“significantly exceeds the required minimum level for each
relevant capital measure”)
• Adequately Capitalized (“meets the required minimum level for each relevant