MOT. FOR ATTORNEYS’ FEES, EXPENSES, AND SERVICE AWARDS – CASE NO. 4:14-MD-2541-CW
[…] counsel was willing to take this risk, and make this investment.
E. The Risk Inherent to This Litigation and Exceptional Result Warrant the Modest 1.5 Multiplier Plaintiffs Seek
93 U.S. Football League v. Nat’l Football League, 887 F.2d 408, 416-17 (2d Cir. 1989). 94 Trs. of the Constr. Indus. & Laborers Health & Welfare Trust v. Redland Ins. Co., 460 F.3d 1253, 1259 (9th Cir. 2006); Bd. of Trustees v. Piedmont Lumber & Mill Co., 2016 WL 4446993, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 24, 2016); Blackwell v. Foley, 724 F.Supp.2d 1068, 1080 (N.D. Cal. 2010). 95 482 U.S. 437, 445 (1987). 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1) states, “Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States, or before a United States Magistrate Judge, or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section. 28 U.S.C. § 1821 (b) provides, in pertinent part, “A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day’s attendance.”
Case 4:14-md-02541-CW Document 1169 Filed 03/26/19 Page 28 of 35
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
22 MOT. FOR ATTORNEYS’ FEES, EXPENSES, AND SERVICE AWARDS – CASE NO. 4:14-MD-2541-CW