MOT. FOR ATTORNEYS’ FEES, EXPENSES, AND SERVICE AWARDS – CASE NO. 4:14-MD-2541-CW
[…] years), and thousands more in additional education-related benefits that could be worth $100,000 or
more over four years.60 Depending on individual and school choices, some Class Members might
even receive benefits worth $200,000 if, for example, they pursue medical school or other graduate
school on full scholarship.61 On a Class-wide basis, Rascher estimates that the economic value of the
injunction for the three Classes could range between $187 million and $235 million per year.62
III. ARGUMENT
The Clayton Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26, provides that “[a]ny person, firm, corporation, or
association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States
having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust
laws, including sections 13, 14, 18, and 19 of this title . . . . In any action under this section in which
the plaintiff substantially prevails, the court shall award the cost of suit, including a reasonable
attorney’s fee, to such plaintiff.” The policy behind this fee-shifting provision is to incentivize
plaintiffs and their counsel to undertake the enormous expense and effort required to prosecute
antitrust violations that harm the public, as well as to deter others from violating the antitrust laws.63