County Mediator’s
[…] There are a variety of case types referred to county mediation, including, but
not limited to, landlord/tenant, contract, recovery of money and/or property, auto
repair, and consumer issues.
To become certified as a county court mediator and receive court referrals, an
individual must be at least 21 years of age, have a minimum of a high school
diploma or GED, complete a Florida Supreme Court certified county mediation
training program, complete a mentorship program, and be of good moral
character. Your local mediation program may assist you in completing the
mentorship requirements.
7
MEDIATION AND THE ROLE OF THE COUNTY COURT MEDIATOR
Chapter 44, Florida Statutes, defines
mediation as "a process whereby a neutral third
person called a mediator acts to encourage and
facilitate the resolution of a dispute between
two or more parties. It is an informal and non-
adversarial process with the objective of helping
the disputing parties reach a mutually
acceptable and voluntary agreement. In
mediation, decision making authority rests with
the parties. The role of the mediator includes,