Transcript
[…] B (“Disclosure Form to Report Lobbying”); see

also 54 FR 52306-01 § 100(c) (“[OMB] Government-wide Guidance for New

Restrictions on Lobbying”). These disclosure requirements do not apply where the

grant, loan, contract, or agreement sought is less than $100,000. 31 U.S.C.

§ 1352(d)(2)(B)-(C).

222. See MASKELL, supra note 203, at 5 (“[T]he general appropriations law

restrictions enacted yearly have been ‘imputed’ by the Comptroller General to

apply to the grantees of federal agencies.”) (emphasis added).

223. Id. at 4–5 & n.12 (citing public laws).

224. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 2996f(a)(5) (West 2010) (stating that the Legal

Services Corporation shall “insure that no funds made available to recipients . . .

shall be used . . . to influence the issuance, amendment, or revocation of any

executive order or similar promulgation by any Federal, State, or local agency, or

to undertake to influence the passage or defeat of any legislation by the Congress

of the United States, or by any State or local legislative bodies, or State proposals

by initiative petition . . . .”).

225. MASKELL, supra note 203, at 7 (“The Comptroller General has thus

interpreted this appropriations rider on grantees and contractors in a similar

manner as the ‘publicity and propaganda’ riders on federal agencies, that is, to