Transcript
[…] on strong emotional feelings than on objective factual conclusions.”).

216. 2 C.F.R. pt. 220 app. A at J.28.b.(1).

217. Id. at J.28.b.(2).

218. Compare 31 U.S.C.A. § 1352, with 2 C.F.R. pt. 220. For a helpful

discussion of the Byrd Amendment’s “sparse” legislative history, see Thomas M.

Susman, The Byrd Amendment, in THE LOBBYING MANUAL 350 (4th ed. 2009)

(discussing “congressional belief that lobbying encouraged federal agencies to

elevate political favoritism over objective evaluation of the merits of prospective

awardees”).

219. 31 U.S.C.A. § 1352(a)(1)–(2) (West 1996) (“None of the funds appropriated

by any Act may be expended by the recipient of a Federal contract, grant, loan, or

cooperative agreement to pay any person for influencing or attempting to

influence an officer or employee of any agency, a Member of Congress, an officer

or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress in connection

with . . . [t]he awarding of any Federal contract . . . [t]he making of any Federal

grant . . . [t]he making of any Federal loan . . . [t]he entering of any cooperative

agreement . . . [t]he extension, continuation, renewal, amendment, or modification

of any Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement.”) (emphasis

added); see, e.g., 20 U.S.C.A. § 1011m (West 2012) (certification of institutions of

higher education regarding use of federal funds under Higher Education

Opportunity Act of 2008); 34 C.F.R. § 82.100 (1990) (Department of Education

“Conditions on Use of Funds”).