Transcript
[…] expenditures were substantial).

171. Cf. Rev. Rul. 60-143, 1960-1 C.B. 192 (holding that university alumni

association was exempt under § 501(c)(3) because “substantially all of its activities

are devoted to charitable purposes in that they are in aid of education,”

notwithstanding association’s engagement in incidental social and recreational

activities that were “not educational or charitable”). The result may be different

for separately incorporated clinics whose expenses and time spent on lobbying are

a sizeable portion of their total activities.

172. See I.R.C. § 4911(c)(2) (2006) (stating that charitable organization may

spend on lobbying “the lesser of (A) $1,000,000 or (B) the amount determined

under the following table,” and providing sliding scale percentage of permissible

lobbying amounts based on size of organization’s budget); see also supra note 67

and accompanying text.

173. See infra notes 194–202 and accompanying text (discussing reporting

under substantial part and expenditure tests).