LAW CLINICS AND LOBBYING RESTRICTIONS
[…] expenditures were substantial).
171. Cf. Rev. Rul. 60-143, 1960-1 C.B. 192 (holding that university alumni
association was exempt under § 501(c)(3) because “substantially all of its activities
are devoted to charitable purposes in that they are in aid of education,”
notwithstanding association’s engagement in incidental social and recreational
activities that were “not educational or charitable”). The result may be different
for separately incorporated clinics whose expenses and time spent on lobbying are
a sizeable portion of their total activities.
172. See I.R.C. § 4911(c)(2) (2006) (stating that charitable organization may
spend on lobbying “the lesser of (A) $1,000,000 or (B) the amount determined
under the following table,” and providing sliding scale percentage of permissible
lobbying amounts based on size of organization’s budget); see also supra note 67
and accompanying text.
173. See infra notes 194–202 and accompanying text (discussing reporting
under substantial part and expenditure tests).