Transcript
[…] more than one year or a fine,228 it appears that no enforcement

action was ever brought, nor any indictment returned based on

this law.229 In 2002, amendments to the law eliminated the

criminal penalty and substituted the Byrd Amendment’s civil

penalties.230 The 2002 amendments also expanded the law’s

prohibition to cover the use of federal funds to lobby all levels

of governmental authority—not just Congress.231 It is unclear

whether the law, as amended in 2002, will be interpreted to

prohibit lobbying by federal grant recipients—not just federal

officers and employees.232 Furthermore, supposing the law

applies to grant recipients, it is unclear whether it prohibits

only “grassroots” lobbying, or includes “direct” lobbying as

well.233

226. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1913 (West 2002) (“No part of the money appropriated by

any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by

Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for [any activity or communication]

intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, a

jurisdiction, or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or

otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriation, whether

before or after the introduction of any bill, measure, or resolution proposing such

legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriation.”).

227. MASKELL, supra note 203, at 8.

228. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1913, Historical and Statutory Notes (quoting pre-2002

amendment statute); see also MASKELL, supra note 203, at 8.