LAW CLINICS AND LOBBYING RESTRICTIONS
[…] on strong emotional feelings than on objective factual conclusions.”).
216. 2 C.F.R. pt. 220 app. A at J.28.b.(1).
217. Id. at J.28.b.(2).
218. Compare 31 U.S.C.A. § 1352, with 2 C.F.R. pt. 220. For a helpful
discussion of the Byrd Amendment’s “sparse” legislative history, see Thomas M.
Susman, The Byrd Amendment, in THE LOBBYING MANUAL 350 (4th ed. 2009)
(discussing “congressional belief that lobbying encouraged federal agencies to
elevate political favoritism over objective evaluation of the merits of prospective
awardees”).
219. 31 U.S.C.A. § 1352(a)(1)–(2) (West 1996) (“None of the funds appropriated
by any Act may be expended by the recipient of a Federal contract, grant, loan, or
cooperative agreement to pay any person for influencing or attempting to
influence an officer or employee of any agency, a Member of Congress, an officer
or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress in connection
with . . . [t]he awarding of any Federal contract . . . [t]he making of any Federal
grant . . . [t]he making of any Federal loan . . . [t]he entering of any cooperative
agreement . . . [t]he extension, continuation, renewal, amendment, or modification
of any Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement.”) (emphasis
added); see, e.g., 20 U.S.C.A. § 1011m (West 2012) (certification of institutions of
higher education regarding use of federal funds under Higher Education
Opportunity Act of 2008); 34 C.F.R. § 82.100 (1990) (Department of Education
“Conditions on Use of Funds”).