Transcript
[…] reasons discussed above. The question of whether professors

285. These assumptions will not be true in the lion’s share of cases. For

starters, most professors that teach in clinics do not devote such a substantial

amount of time to lobbying activities. Furthermore, in contrast to the Code’s

charitable lobbying restriction, the LDA’s definition of “lobbying contacts” does

not include grassroots lobbying or lobbying at the state and local levels, and

explicitly exempts a host of other contacts. Mayer, supra note 11, at 511.

286. See 2 U.S.C.A. § 1602(9) (“The term ‘lobbying firm’ means a person or

entity that has 1 or more employees who are lobbyists on behalf of a client other

than that person or entity. The term also includes a self-employed individual who

is a lobbyist.”).

287. Indeed, state student practice rules often require that law students work

on a pro bono basis. See, e.g., ARIZ. SUP. CT. R. 38(d)(5)(A)(ii) (requiring that law

students “neither ask for nor receive any compensation or remuneration of any