Transcript
[…] and various laws governing recipients of federal and state

funds, professors should be aware of both federal and state

lobbying disclosure laws, which may require registration as a

lobbyist and public disclosure of any lobbying activities. This

Part begins with a discussion of federal disclosure law, followed

enrolled at institutions of higher education and that students certify that “money

attributable to such grant, loan, or loan guarantee will be used solely for expenses

related to attendance or continued attendance at such institution”); see also 34

C.F.R. § 668.32 (Department of Education regulations governing student loan

eligibility).

256. 20 U.S.C. § 1011a(1) (“It is the sense of Congress that no student

attending an institution of higher education on a full- or part-time basis should,

on the basis of participation in protected speech or protected association, be

excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to

discrimination or official sanction under any education program, activity, or

division of the institution directly or indirectly receiving financial assistance

under this chapter, whether or not such program, activity, or division is sponsored

or officially sanctioned by the institution.”).

257. Id. § 1011a(2).

258. Id.

Page 54: LAW CLINICS AND LOBBYING RESTRICTIONSlawreview.colorado.edu/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/11.-Barry_703_s.pdfPedagogical Implications of a Combined Advocacy Clinic, 16 CLINICAL L. REV

1038 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 84