LAW CLINICS AND LOBBYING RESTRICTIONS
[…] B (“Disclosure Form to Report Lobbying”); see
also 54 FR 52306-01 § 100(c) (“[OMB] Government-wide Guidance for New
Restrictions on Lobbying”). These disclosure requirements do not apply where the
grant, loan, contract, or agreement sought is less than $100,000. 31 U.S.C.
§ 1352(d)(2)(B)-(C).
222. See MASKELL, supra note 203, at 5 (“[T]he general appropriations law
restrictions enacted yearly have been ‘imputed’ by the Comptroller General to
apply to the grantees of federal agencies.”) (emphasis added).
223. Id. at 4–5 & n.12 (citing public laws).
224. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 2996f(a)(5) (West 2010) (stating that the Legal
Services Corporation shall “insure that no funds made available to recipients . . .
shall be used . . . to influence the issuance, amendment, or revocation of any
executive order or similar promulgation by any Federal, State, or local agency, or
to undertake to influence the passage or defeat of any legislation by the Congress
of the United States, or by any State or local legislative bodies, or State proposals
by initiative petition . . . .”).
225. MASKELL, supra note 203, at 7 (“The Comptroller General has thus
interpreted this appropriations rider on grantees and contractors in a similar
manner as the ‘publicity and propaganda’ riders on federal agencies, that is, to