LAW CLINICS AND LOBBYING RESTRICTIONS
[…] more than one year or a fine,228 it appears that no enforcement
action was ever brought, nor any indictment returned based on
this law.229 In 2002, amendments to the law eliminated the
criminal penalty and substituted the Byrd Amendment’s civil
penalties.230 The 2002 amendments also expanded the law’s
prohibition to cover the use of federal funds to lobby all levels
of governmental authority—not just Congress.231 It is unclear
whether the law, as amended in 2002, will be interpreted to
prohibit lobbying by federal grant recipients—not just federal
officers and employees.232 Furthermore, supposing the law
applies to grant recipients, it is unclear whether it prohibits
only “grassroots” lobbying, or includes “direct” lobbying as
well.233
226. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1913 (West 2002) (“No part of the money appropriated by
any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by
Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for [any activity or communication]
intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, a
jurisdiction, or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or
otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriation, whether
before or after the introduction of any bill, measure, or resolution proposing such
legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriation.”).
227. MASKELL, supra note 203, at 8.
228. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1913, Historical and Statutory Notes (quoting pre-2002
amendment statute); see also MASKELL, supra note 203, at 8.