LAW CLINICS AND LOBBYING RESTRICTIONS
[…] legislation, and analyzing the effect of legislation, when such
activities are carried on in support of or in knowing
preparation for an effort to engage in unallowable lobbying.”214
Although OMB regulations provide no exception for
nonpartisan research and analysis215 or for examinations and
209. Thomas M. Susman, Office of Management and Budget Regulations
Governing Lobbying Costs Incurred by Nonprofit Organizations, in THE LOBBYING
MANUAL 372 (4th ed. 2009) (quoting Office of Mgmt. & Budget, Circular No. A-
122 (2004), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars_a122_2004/.
210. 2 C.F.R. § 220.20 (2005) (“Cost Principles for Educational Institutions”)
(“OMB Circular [A]–21)”) (“All Federal agencies that sponsor research and
development, training, and other work at educational institutions shall apply the
provisions of Appendix A to this part in determining the costs incurred for such
work.”). Although the lobbying restrictions discussed in this subsection
specifically apply to educational institutions, see id., virtually identical lobbying
restrictions apply to nonprofit organizations more generally. See 2 C.F.R. § 230
(2005) (“OMB Circular A-122”).
211. 2 C.F.R. pt. 220 app.