LAW CLINICS AND LOBBYING RESTRICTIONS
[…] reasons discussed above. The question of whether professors
285. These assumptions will not be true in the lion’s share of cases. For
starters, most professors that teach in clinics do not devote such a substantial
amount of time to lobbying activities. Furthermore, in contrast to the Code’s
charitable lobbying restriction, the LDA’s definition of “lobbying contacts” does
not include grassroots lobbying or lobbying at the state and local levels, and
explicitly exempts a host of other contacts. Mayer, supra note 11, at 511.
286. See 2 U.S.C.A. § 1602(9) (“The term ‘lobbying firm’ means a person or
entity that has 1 or more employees who are lobbyists on behalf of a client other
than that person or entity. The term also includes a self-employed individual who
is a lobbyist.”).
287. Indeed, state student practice rules often require that law students work
on a pro bono basis. See, e.g., ARIZ. SUP. CT. R. 38(d)(5)(A)(ii) (requiring that law
students “neither ask for nor receive any compensation or remuneration of any