1 Spotlight On Practice Student Records and Confidentiality
[…] 13

Exclusions from Definition of “Education Record” Certain records – even though they contain

personally identifiable information about students and are maintained by districts – are excluded by FERPA from being considered “education records” “Sole possession” notes (also excluded by California law) Employee records Records created and maintained by law enforcement unit Certain medical records of students over 18 or in college Certain records created after student is no longer attending Grades on peer-graded papers before collection by teacher(34 C.F.R.§99.3)

14

“Sole Possession” Notes Law excludes from the definition of “education

record” those records “that are kept in the sole possession of the maker, are used only as a personal memory aid, and are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a temporary substitute for the maker of the record” When teacher or other school official decides to make

his or her “sole possession” records available to person(s) other than a substitute, the records become “education records” subject to FERPA

(34 C.F.R.§99.3; Ed. Code,§49061; Letter to Parker (FPCO 2010) 110 LRP 65735)

15