Ethics of Online Forms and E-Signatures for Attorneys
[…] “fingerprint.” Only certification authorities licensed by the Secretary of State may

issue “fingerprints” that would form the basis for a valid digital signature under RCW 19.34.

A digital signature is as legal as a written signature and is treated as though it had been written on paper.

There is only one company licensed to issue “fingerprints” in Washington (Image X Enterprises).

There are no KeyCited cases in Westlaw for any section in RCW 19.34.

Washington State LawElectronic Signatures There is no unified body of law regarding electronic signatures. RCW 19.34.020 (the definitional statute for the digital

signatures chapter) defines an electronic signature as “a signature in electronic form attached to or logically associated with an electronic record, including but not limited to a digital signature.”