Shield law report December 2011
[…] Information only: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53.11 shields “any confidential of nonconfidential information, document, or item obtained or prepared whileacting as a journalist,” but this formulation may be broad enough to include sources of information.

Reporter’s comment: Why shield information? If the information will reveal the souce, then the source shield should apply.

(3) Besides journalists and newscasters, who’s covered?

Maryland includes student journalists, see Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Code Ann. § 9-112(b): “Persons affected. The provisions of this section apply to any personwho is, or has been:

(1) Employed by the news media in any news gathering or newsdisseminating capacity; or

Page 12: Shield law report December 2011

(2) Enrolled as a student in an institution of postsecondary education and engaged in any news gathering or news disseminating capacity recognized by the institution as a scholastic activity or in conjunction with an activity sponsored, funded, managed, or supervised by school staff or faculty.”