Category
[…] impanel a second jury and hold a second sentencing hearing in the event of jury
deadlock. Id., at 243. The Government interprets the statute the same way (although
its reading is more nuanced) and urges that the judgment below be affirmed on this
ground.
Petitioner, however, reads the Act differently. In his view, whenever the jury reaches
a result other than a unanimous verdict recommending a death sentence or life
imprisonment without the possibility of release, the duty of sentencing falls upon thedistrict court pursuant to §3594, which reads:
"Upon a recommendation under section 3593(e) that the defendant should be
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
8/17/2019 Jones v. United States, 527 U.S. 373 (1999)
4/34
sentenced to death or life imprisonment without possibility of release, the court shall
sentence the defendant accordingly. Otherwise, the court shall impose any lesser
sentence that is authorized by law. Notwithstanding any other law, if the maximum
term of imprisonment for the offense is life imprisonment, the court may impose a
sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of release."
Petitioner's argument is based on his construction of the term "[o]therwise." Heargues that this term means that when the jury, after retiring for deliberations,
reports itself as unable to reach unanimous verdict, the sentencing determination
passes to the court.