Category
[…] aggravating factors read: "2(A). The defendant LOUIS JONES caused the death of
Tracie Joy McBride, or injury resulting in the death of Tracie Joy McBride, which
occurred during the commission of the offense of Kidnapping." "2(C). The
defendant LOUIS JONES committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel, and
depraved manner in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse to Tracie Joy
McBride." App. 51 52.
2. The term "nonstatutory aggravating factor" is used to refer to any aggravating
factor that is not specifically described in 18 U.S.C. § 3592. Section 3592(c)
provides that the jury may consider "whether any other aggravating factor for which
notice has been given exists." Pursuant to §3593(a), when the Government decides
to seek the death penalty, it must provide notice of the aggravating factors that it
proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death.
3. As phrased on the Special Findings Form, the nonstatutory aggravating factors
read: "3(B).