Category
[…] without possibility of release if the jury so recommends, and then continues:
"Otherwise, the court shall impose any lesser sentence that is authorized by law.
Notwithstanding any other law, if the maximum term of imprisonment for the
offense is life imprisonment, the court may impose a sentence of life imprisonment
without possibility of release." 18 U.S.C. § 3594.
The "[o]therwise" clause, requiring judge sentencing, becomes operative when a
jury fails to make a unanimous recommendation at the close of deliberations. TheFifth Circuit's attention was deflected from the §3594 path by §3593(b)(2)(C),
which provides for a sentencing hearing "before a jury impaneled for the purpose of
the hearing if . . . the jury that determined the defendant's guilt was discharged for
good cause." Discharge for "good cause" under §3593(b)(2)(C), however, is most
reasonably read to cover guilt-phase (and, by extension, penalty-phase) juror
disqualification due to, e.g., exposure to prejudicial extrinsic information or illness.