Category
[…] B
The Fifth Circuit held that the District Court was not obliged to tell the jury that
Jones's default penalty was life without possibility of release in part because the
appeals court viewed that instruction as "substantively [in]correct." 132 F.3d, at
242.20 As the Fifth Circuit comprehended the law, if the jury deadlocked, "a second
sentencing hearing would have to be held in front of a second jury impaneled for that
purpose." Id., at 243.21 But the FDPA, it seems to me clear, does not provide for a
second shot at death. The dispositive provision, as I read the Act, is §3594, which
first states that the court shall sentence the defendant to death or life imprisonment
without possibility of release if the jury so recommends, and then continues:
"Otherwise, the court shall impose any lesser sentence that is authorized by law.
Notwithstanding any other law, if the maximum term of imprisonment for the
offense is life imprisonment, the court may impose a sentence of life imprisonment
without possibility of release." 18 U.S.C. § 3594.
The "[o]therwise" clause, requiring judge sentencing, becomes operative when a
jury fails to make a unanimous recommendation at the close of deliberations. TheFifth Circuit's attention was deflected from the §3594 path by §3593(b)(2)(C),