Category
[…] ordinance that applies. Here, a person's agenda may rise to the level of a conflict of
interest requiring recusal from the matter if he or she cannot separate his or her own
feelings enough to be an unbiased decision maker, or if it would create an appearance
of impropriety.
34
6. Special rules of ethics for school board members. School officials have the most
comprehensive laws on conflict of interest.
Must adopt a conflict of interest policy. Whereas a selectboard can decide whether
or not to adopt a conflict of interest policy, Vermont school law requires school
boards to do so. 16 V.S.A. § 563(20) provides that the school board “Shall establish
policies and procedures designed to avoid the appearance of board member conflict of
interest.”
Prohibits accepting gratuity or compensation. The law prohibits and makes
criminal soliciting or receiving “any gift or compensation for recommending or
voting on any finding, ruling, decision or report, or voting to procure any service,