Category
[…] responsibilities, it would be irresponsible to prevent the person from serving and the
election itself would suffer.
In an Australian ballot election, a person who runs for re-election as a town clerk and
town treasurer (which are compatible positions) may not serve as the presiding officer of
the election unless the treasurer position is not contested. 17 V.S.A. § 2456. Note that a
write-in campaign won’t count to create a conflict since 17 V.S.A. § 2456 requires the
official’s name to appear on the ballot for the incompatibility to exist.
A companion law, 17 V.S.A. § 2538(a), provides that no candidate or spouse, parent, or
child of a candidate is eligible to deliver ballots to the ill or physically disabled at home
“unless the candidate involved is not disqualified by section 2456 of this title from
serving as an election officials.” No justice who is also a candidate for the office of
justice is disqualified, and so may deliver these ballots at the general election. A
candidate for the legislature in a contested race, however, who also happened to be a