Category
[…] added because there are costs associated with defending a lawsuit even when a court
ultimately dismisses the case. It is not unusual for a person to sue both the individual and
the town. The official (generally, through the town) will need to request that the court
dismiss the case against him or her, citing the statute above.
A slightly different rule applies to village officers. However it should be noted that an
action may be brought against “a duly appointed public or peace officer of [a] village,”
and the village may choose whether or not to defend the official in that action. 24 V.S.A.
§ 1313 provides that “ An incorporated village, by vote, may indemnify a duly appointed
public or peace officer of the village against legal proceedings for injuries committed by
him while in the lawful discharge of his official duties. If an action is commenced
against such officer, upon vote of such village, the trustees may defend such action at its
expense.”
Because this statute does not protect municipal employees, additional protections were
added in 2003. 24 V.S.A. § 901a provides that “When the act or omission of a municipal
employee acting within the scope of employment is alleged to have caused damage to