Category
[…] and the village may choose whether or not to defend the official in that action. 24 V.S.A.
§ 1313 provides that “ An incorporated village, by vote, may indemnify a duly appointed
public or peace officer of the village against legal proceedings for injuries committed by
him while in the lawful discharge of his official duties. If an action is commenced
against such officer, upon vote of such village, the trustees may defend such action at its
expense.”
Because this statute does not protect municipal employees, additional protections were
added in 2003. 24 V.S.A. § 901a provides that “When the act or omission of a municipal
employee acting within the scope of employment is alleged to have caused damage to
property, injury to persons, or death, the exclusive right of action shall lie against the
municipality that employed the employee at the time of the act or omission; and no such
action may be maintained against the municipal employee or the estate of the municipal
employee.” (Note that “municipal employee” is defined in the statute to include
volunteers.) The law also requires the municipality to “defend and indemnify a
municipal employee for any legal costs if a municipal employee is improperly named as a
defendant in a proceeding.”