Category
[…] contract must be awarded to the lowest responsible bid conforming to the specifications.
Emergency repairs and other exceptions. The law provides a general exception for
emergency repairs, school nutrition contracts (so long as federal rules are followed),
purchases through the state and inter-municipal agreements for joint bidding procedures.
The commissioner may also grant exceptions on a case by case basis so long as the
school board has proposed “an alternative method of keeping costs down through a fair
and public process.” 16 V.S.A. § 559.
Contract renewal may be permitted without a new bid. The law permits contract
renewal without bidding so long as the annual cost will not rise more than the New
England CPI (cumulative price index), “the total amount of the contract does not exceed
an increase of 30 percent more than the total amount of the original contract, and the
contract for the renewal period allows termination by the board following an annual
review of performance.” 16 V.S.A. § 559.
4. Graft, bribery, embezzlement and kickbacks. Criminal laws exist to prevent and
punish officials who misappropriate public funds or who promise and improperly use their
position for financial gain. 13 V.S.A. § 1102 provides that any official who solicits or accepts