Category
[…] according to his or her own policies, the only way to prevent legal confusion is to ensure
that the personnel rules clearly state that they do not apply to the assistant clerk.
Example: Vermont law provides that trustees of municipal libraries have “full power to
manage the public library, make bylaws, elect officers, establish a library policy and
receive, control and manage property which shall come into the hands of the municipality
by gift, purchase, devise or bequest for the use and benefit of the library.” 22 V.S.A. §
143. The statute goes on to say that “the board may appoint a director for the efficient
administration and conduct of the library.” Vermont law also provides that the
selectboard may establish personnel rules that apply to all town employees, 24 V.S.A. §
1121, and the town manager is “the administrative head of all departments of the town