Category
[…] It should allow all present to have
their perspectives heard and considered by the body while permitting the work of the body to get
done efficiently and effectively.
1. Quorum. For most boards a majority of the board must be present, and a majority must
vote in favor of a motion in order for the board to take action. 1 V.S.A. § 172 (“When joint
authority is given to three or more, the concurrence of a majority of such number shall be
sufficient and shall be required in its exercise.”) Some exceptions to this rule exist in
statute.
a) School boards. For example, 16 V.S.A. § 554 provides an exception for school boards.
This statute provides that “a majority of the members of the board shall constitute a
quorum. Notwithstanding 1 V.S.A. § 172, the concurrence of a majority of members
present at a school board meeting shall be necessary and sufficient for board action.”
b) Board of civil authority. In acting on any matter related to elections, except actions
taken on election day, those members of the board present and voting constitute a
quorum. However, official action of the board may not be taken without the concurrence