Category
[…] nevertheless raise conflicts of interest. For example, nothing would prevent a selectboard
member from serving on the road crew or as town clerk or as fire chief. However, it
would be a conflict of interest for this board member to participate in decisions related to
his or her pay or conditions of employment in the second office. Board members who
hold these types of dual offices must take steps to avoid even an appearance of self-
dealing by not participating in decisions that could be seen as a conflict of interest.
Town manager may not serve in elective office. 17 V.S.A. § 2647 provides that “a
town manager shall not hold any elective office in the town or town school district.” This
may be because the town manager works for the selectboard who is responsible for the
general oversight of the town. It would create unnecessary complications for the manager
to hold an additional office wherein he or she was directly accountable to the voters.
30