Category
[…] renewal without bidding so long as the annual cost will not rise more than the New
England CPI (cumulative price index), “the total amount of the contract does not exceed
an increase of 30 percent more than the total amount of the original contract, and the
contract for the renewal period allows termination by the board following an annual
review of performance.” 16 V.S.A. § 559.
4. Graft, bribery, embezzlement and kickbacks. Criminal laws exist to prevent and
punish officials who misappropriate public funds or who promise and improperly use their
position for financial gain. 13 V.S.A. § 1102 provides that any official who solicits or accepts
or agrees to receive a gift or payment with the understanding that “he or she will be
influenced thereby in any finding, decision, report or opinion in any matter within his or her
official capacity or employment,” or “for or because of any finding, decision, report or
opinion in any matter within his or her official capacity or employment,” shall be subject to
fine or imprisonment or both. The amount of the fine and length of possible imprisonment
depends upon the amount of the bribe.