See Defs.’ Mem. at

9-12. According to the Defendants, New York’s taxicab exemption is substantially similar to the

FLSA taxicab exemption and they offer the same arguments asserted in connection with the

FLSA exemption. Id. at 9. Likewise, Plaintiffs offer the same response, arguing that there is a

genuine issue of material fact as to whether Plaintiffs are exempt as taxicab drivers. Pls.’ Mem.

at 13-17.

Specifically, under the NYLL and NYCRR, taxicab drivers are not considered

“employees” to whom state labor law protections apply. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5)(e)

(defining an employee to “include[] any individual employed or permitted to work by an

employer in any occupation, but shall not include any individual who is employed or permitted

to work . . . as a driver engaged in operating a taxicab”). N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12,

§ 142-2 (same). Therefore, by definition, taxicab drivers are exempt from the provisions of the

NYLL and the spread of hours pay requirements of the NYCRR. N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5)(e);

N.Y. Comp.