(b) If § 12(1) of this Ac t is held invalid, then the term of theChairman and each member of the Public Service Commission is eliminatedand these public officers serve at the pleasure of the Atto rney General, who isauthorized to terminate their service and appoint their successors.

(c) If § 12(2) and (3) of th is Act are he ld invalid, then theAttorney General shall appoint the Chairman and each member of the PublicService Commission in accordance with the remaining provisions of § 12 ofhis Act.”

10 PUC § 2-102, as amended by Senate Bill 1, states that after the present members’commissions are vacated:

“(a) The Commission consists of five commissioners, appointed by theGovernor with the advice and consent of the Senate. (b) (1) Each commissioner shall be a registered voter of the State. (2) The Commission shall be: (I) broadly representative of THE GEOGRAPHIC ANDDEMOGRA PHIC DIVERSITY OF TH E STA TE AN D OF the public[interest]; and [shall be] (II) composed of indiv idua ls with diverse training and

experience. (c) Each commissioner shall devote full time to the duties of office. (d) (1) The term of a commissioner is 5 years and begins on July 1. (2) The terms of commissioners are staggered as required by the terms in effect for commissioners on [October 1, 1998] JULY 1, 2006. (3) At the end of a term, a commissioner continues to serve until asuccessor qualifies. (4) A commissioner who is appointed after a term has begun servesfor the rest of the term and until a successor qualifies. (e) Before taking off ice, each appointee to the Comm ission shall take the

(continued...)

-6-

provisions for the Commission. PUC § 2-102 provided for five commissioners, appointed

by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate to five year, staggered terms,

beginning on July 1 of the year in which they are appointed.10 PUC § 2-103 provides for the

10(...continued)oath required by Article I, § 9 of the Maryland Constitution. (f) The Governor may remove a commissioner for incompetence ormisconduct in accordance with § 3-307 of the State G overnm ent Art icle.”

Thus, the statute remains the same (as to appointments, terminations, etc.), except the currentmembers are terminated and the present Governor (and apparen tly only him, i.e., no laterGovernors were subjected to it) must use the new and temporary appointment process.