More specifically, the majority ignores the settled Maryland

constitutional principle, set forth in several opinions by the Court, that the appointment and

removal of statutory officers is not intrinsically or inheren tly an executive function, and is

entirely subject to the authori ty of the Genera l Assembly.

The majority assumes that the PSC Commissioners are “civil officers” within the

meaning of Section 15, Article II of the Maryland Constitution. In fact, under our

jurisprudence, it is highly doubtful that the PSC Commissioners are civil officers for

purposes of Section 15.2

2(...continued)

impeachment, according to this Constitution . . . .”); Maryland Constitution Article IV,

Section 5A(d) (“The continuance in office o f a judge o f the Court of Specia l Appeals is

subject to approval or rejection by the registered voters of the geographical area prescribed

by law at the next general election following the expiration of one year from the date of the

occurrence of the vacancy which he was appointed to fill, and at the general election next

occurr ing every ten years thereafte r.”); Maryland Code (1974, 2002 Repl. Vol.) Section 1-

701 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (“A judge’s salary may not be diminished

during his continuance in off ice.”). Therefore, the graphic suggestion that the Legislature