Principles of Maryland Procurement Law - CORE
[…] General Assembly (Feb. 1994) (reviewing Maryland procurement laws to de­termine the proper role of the BPW, state agencies, Maryland General Assem­bly, and taxpayers in the procurement process).

35. See id. at 17-18. 36. See id. at 18 (describing a solicitation for a distance learning network that re­

quired items that could only be met by one vendor).

8 Baltimore Law Review [Vol. 29

undue advantage of solicitations to create future contract opportu­nities for themselves.

In reaction to this problem, the Maryland General Assembly enacted section 15-508 of the State Government Article.37 Section I5-508(a) provides that:

[a]n individual who assists an executive unit in the drafting of specifications, an invitation for bids, or a request for pro­posals for a procurement, or a person who employs the in­dividual may not: (1) submit a bid or proposal for that pro­curement or; (2) assist another in his submission of a bid.38

Unfortunately, the statute left unclear and undefined the meaning of the verb "assist." There was no guidance in the Code or in any regulations to define unethical assistance in the preparation of spec­ifications, RFPs, or IFBs.